Camera Boom Arm - Overhead Filming


Click here for a printable download.


When I decided to start filming the desserts I made I really had no idea the time and equipment that would be involved. Editing alone takes a massive amount of time and equipment can be rather expensive. Nathan and I came up with this camera boom for filming the overhead shots that I really wanted to give my viewers. This provided an inexpensive and rather quick fix to my dilemma that has served me so well I have been using it for over 2 years now. I have limited storage space so anything bigger just would not have worked for me. Another convenience is that it works with the tripods that I have making that one less item I have to purchase.



Materials:

3/4 inch square aluminum tubing (36” long)

5/16 inch fender washers - 100 pack*

3/8 inch rod coupling nut

5/16-18 wing nuts qty 2

5/16 inch carriage bolts, 3 inches long qty 2

3/8-16 inch hex socket Cap screw, 1 1/4 inches long

Pergear TH3 Pro DSLR Camera Head from Amazon.


Tools:

Power drill

5/16” Drill bit (pilot holes)

7/16” Drill bit

1/2” Drill bit

13/32” Drill bit

Dremel Tool


Instructions:

There will be a total of four holes you will drill in the tubing: two on the side with weights, one in the center, and one for the camera side.

Center:

Mark the center of the aluminum tubing for center hole. Drill a pilot hole with the 5/16” drill bit. Make sure to go down through the bottom of the opposite end of tubing. Once completed, drill through just the top side with the 1/2” drill bit in the center hole. Flip it over and drill through the bottom with the 13/32” drill bit in the center hole.

Camera Side:

On the camera end: Measure 3/4“ from the end. Drill a pilot hole with the 5/16 drill bit. Make sure to go down through the bottom of the opposite end of tubing. Drill through each side with the 13/32” drill bit.On the camera side install the 3/8 -16 cap screw and attach the head to the 3/8” screw.

Weighted Side:

First hole, measure 3/4“ from the end. Second hole is 2 ½ inches from the end. Drill a pilot hole in each place with the 5/16” drill bit. Make sure to go down through the bottom of the opposite end of tubing. Finish with the 7/16” drill bit (drill through top and bottom).Use the dremel tool with a small grinder bit to square out both of the top holes on the weighted side. Test the fit of the carriage bolts to make sure the it sits flat.Install the carriage bolts. Place all of the washers on the two bolts distributed evenly. Secure the washers to the bolts with the 5/16-18 wing nuts.

*Note: Your weight will need to match the head and the weight of your camera you use, including accessories. Dremel tool can also be used to go over the holes you made to smooth out any sharp burrs.

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
No tags yet.
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square